Better Business Bureau Report for
Hope Happens, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2012


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Hope Happens, Inc.
Address: 101 South Hanley Road, Suite 1320
  St. Louis, MO 63105
Phone: 314-725-3888
Web Address: www.hopehappens.org
Also known as:Hope Happens for Neurological Disorders
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:ALS Hope--the James Maritz/Chris Hobler Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 2005, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: exists to improve the lives of people with neurodegenerative disorders by promoting collaborative, translational reserch that has the potential to fast-track cures.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Hope Happens, Inc. (HH) does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 11: Financial Statements - Make available to all, on request, complete annual financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. When total annual gross income exceeds $500,000, these statements should be audited in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. For charities whose annual gross income is less than $500,000, a review by a certified public accountant is sufficient to meet this standard. For charities whose annual gross income is less than $250,000, an internally produced, complete financial statement is sufficient to meet this standard.

The organization did not have its financial statements audited.   

Hope Happens, Inc. (HH) meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

To fast-track the search for cures by promoting a new model of doing research designed to fund innovative disease-focused research without the years-long delay typical for other sources of grant funds. Provide an infrastructure that promotes collaboration across disciplines and institutions. Provide state-of-the-art core resources and technical expertise so that basic scientific discoveries can be rapidly tested and translated into cures. Train the next generation of scientists and speed the dissemination of information about neurological disorders through the reserach community.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, HH's program expenses were:

  
Contributions to Hope Center for Neurological Disorder 396,001
Other Programs 33,444
Total Program Expenses: $429,445
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sandy Kaplan, Director of Development
Compensation*: 
$75,000

Chair of the Board: Jeff Hercules
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Renaissance Financial

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $715,819, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on HH's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 591,366
Event 124,453
Investment 557
Other 254
Total Income $716,630


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $716,630
Program expenses $429,445
Fund raising expenses 117,394
Administrative expenses 60,320
Total expenses $607,159
Income in Excess of Expenses 109,471
Beginning net assets 322,451
Ending net assets 431,922
Total liabilities 2,307
Total assets $434,229


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.