Better Business Bureau Report for
F.A.C.T.

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: F.A.C.T.
Address: 800 Friedens Road
Suite 200
  St. Charles, MO 63303
Phone: 636-949-2425
Web Address: www.factmo.org
Also known as:Family Advocacy & Community Training
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:St. Charles County Advocacy

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to mentor and empower families through advocacy and training to improve the quality of life and opportunities for children and young adults with disabilities."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

F.A.C.T. (FACT) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

This organization provides advocacy and parent partner support for families of children and young adults with disabilities and serious emotional disorders in Lincoln, Franklin and St. Charles County. Current programs include: Parent PARTNER services, for families with children up to age 19 with a serious emotional disorder. Services are through the Partnership with Families Program (a joint program with Crider Health Center) Educational Advocacy for families with children from 0-21 with developmental disabilities who need assistance with obtaining and understanding the maze of special education. Transition Services for families with children 14-21 with developmental disabilities in obtaining a DESE compliant transition plan. People First for adults 18 and older with developmental disabilities who want to take an active role in advocating for needed services in their community, region and state. F.A.C.T. receives generous funding from the Lincoln County Resource Board, the Franklin County Children and Families Community Resource Board, Children and Community Resource Board of St. Charles and the Developmental Disability Resource Board of St. Charles County.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, FACT's program expenses were:

  
CCRB 379,306
DDRB 376,039
FCCRB 43,174
LCRB 33,387
Total Program Expenses: $831,906
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Denise Gould, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$75,000

Chair of the Board: Lynn Harmon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President of Harmon Properties

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $44,088, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on FACT's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
CCRB 458,005
DDRB 407,891
FCCRB 46,204
LCRB 38,458
Special events 34,063
Net assets released from restrictions 18,296
Crider Health Center 17,505
Contributions 10,025
Parent Fees 6,424
Interest Income 1,172
Misc. Income 642
Total Income $1,038,685


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 12%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $1,038,685
Program expenses $831,906
Fund raising expenses 895
Administrative expenses 119,994
Other Expenses 17,294
Total expenses $970,089
Income in Excess of Expenses 68,596
Beginning net assets 398,202
Other Changes in Net Assets 3,725
Ending net assets 470,523
Total liabilities 45,658
Total assets $516,181


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.