Better Business Bureau Report for
Community Living, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Community Living, Inc.
Address: 1040 St. Peters Howell Road
  St. Peters, MO 63376
Phone: 636-970-2800
Web Address: www.cliservices.org
Also known as:Family Support Services
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Community Living for the Handicapped
St. Charles Association for Retarded Citizens

Year, State Incorporated: 1978, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to enrich the lives of people with disabilities."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Community Living, Inc. (CLI) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Community Living is celebrating 30 years of providing life-enriching services to people with disabilities and their families in St. Charles County. Its services, including employment, recreation, residential, respite, and day habilitation, assists over 350 people annually. The agency helps people become active, contributing members of their community while leading lives filled with dignity and purpose.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, CLI's program expenses were:

  
Residential Care 3,457,735
Other Programs 2,102,623
Respite Care 788,661
Total Program Expenses: $6,349,019
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Barbara Griffith, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$124,850

Chair of the Board: Mark A. Hollander
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, The Sacks Group, Inc.

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 188

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,524,106, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CLI's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Residents' federal and state entitlement programs 6,407,817
St. Charles County Developmental Disabilities Resource Board 1,095,004
In-Kind Donations 215,236
Donations 213,866
Vocational Rehabilitation 77,806
Management Income 77,000
Private Pay 69,529
Miscellaneous 16,910
Interest 7,048
Loss on sale of assets -25,097
Total Income $8,155,119


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 18% 

Total income $8,155,119
Program expenses $6,349,019
Fund raising expenses 260,005
Administrative expenses 1,478,076
Total expenses $8,087,100
Income in Excess of Expenses 68,019
Beginning net assets 3,546,131
Ending net assets 3,614,150
Total liabilities 1,648,749
Total assets $5,262,899


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.