Better Business Bureau Report for
Annie Malone Children & Family Service Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Annie Malone Children & Family Service Center
Address: 2612 Annie Malone Drive
  St. Louis, MO 63113
Phone: 314-531-0120
Web Address: www.anniemalone.com
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Annie Malone Children's Home

Year, State Incorporated: 1888, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to improve the quality of life for children, families, elderly and the community by providing social services, educational programs, advocacy and entrepreneurship."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Annie Malone Children & Family Service Center (AMCFSC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Annie Malone has four core program areas which include: 1) Child Maltreatment and Crisis Intervention Services are available for children and families in crises and in need of emergency placement or respite care. 2) Special Education, (Therapeutic Services) is a referral based academic program that offers students grades K-12 an alternative educational setting to improve social skills and overcome behavioral and learning challenges. 3) Transitional Living guides teens aging out of foster care to become self-sufficient upon emancipation. 4) Parenting Education courses provides parents with appropriate communication and interaction skills to regain custody of child(ren).

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, AMCFSC's program expenses were:

  
Therapeutic School 731,228
Transitional Living 442,009
Residential Care 435,707
Resource Development 165,258
Crisis Intervention 108,926
Total Program Expenses: $1,883,128
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Angela Starks , Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Delsie Boyd, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Contractor, Technology Partners

Co-Chair of the Board : Dr. Alvin Sams

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Dentist

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 44

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, membership, E-Scrip (Schnucks)
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,002,444, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on AMCFSC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Fees from Public Agencies 917,594
Contributions 384,553
United Way 372,983
Special Events 123,538
Grants 121,370
Food and Nutrition Service 43,369
Gain on Investments 19,977
Investment Income 15,060
Other 8,103
Total Income $2,006,547


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $2,006,547
Program expenses $1,883,128
Fund raising expenses 97,424
Administrative expenses 312,459
Total expenses $2,293,011
Expenses in Excess of Income (286,464)
Beginning net assets 2,792,474
Ending net assets 1,785,841
Total liabilities 2,869,060
Total assets $4,654,901


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.