Better Business Bureau Report for
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association, St. Louis Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association, St. Louis Chapter
Address: 9370 Olive Blvd.
  Saint Louis, MO 63132
Phone: 314-432-3422
Web Address: alzstl.org
Also known as:Alzheimer's Association, St. Louis Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to eliminate Alzheimer’s disease through the advancement of research; to provide and enhance care and support for all affected; and to reduce the risk of dementia through the promotion of brain health."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association, St. Louis Chapter (ADRDA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

24-Hour helpline with trained staff and volunteers qualifed to answer questions about all aspects of dementia; Care consulations at home or in its office; support groups to share challenges and find concrete solutions for everyday problems; MedicAlert & Safe Return designed specifically for people with dementia, helps reunite familes with enrollees who have become lost; Early Stage Program; Family Education; Respite Care Assistance; Community Education; Outreach and Advocacy.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009, ADRDA's program expenses were:

  
Education and Information 1,100,470
Family Services 654,829
Public Policy 133,167
Total Program Expenses: $1,888,466
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stacy Tew-Lovasz, President
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: T. Jack Challis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Polsinelli Shalton Welte Suelthaus, PC

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 37

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,551,197, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ADRDA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Special Events 873,964
Bequests and planned giving 578,599
Individual contributions and memorials 493,370
Other organizations 232,355
Government Grants 159,113
Foundations 102,828
Corporate support 87,968
Workshop / seminars 74,299
Raffle 23,000
Book and video sales 1,922
Other income 1,131
Gain on sale of property and equipment 1,103
Shared Fundraising Agreement -205,862
Total Income $2,423,790


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,423,790
Program expenses $1,888,466
Fund raising expenses 289,409
Administrative expenses 175,821
Total expenses $2,353,696
Income in Excess of Expenses 70,094
Beginning net assets 3,275,393
Ending net assets 3,478,184
Total liabilities 247,111
Total assets $3,725,295


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.