Better Business Bureau Report for
Gateway Greening, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Gateway Greening, Inc.
Address: 2211 Washington Avenue
  St. Louis, MO 63103
Phone: 314-588-9600
Web Address: gatewaygreening.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Gateway to Gardening Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to promote urban neighborhood vitality and stability, healthy living and quality of life through community food projects, education and wellness programs, and civic greening. This mission is accomplished by forming alliances with non-profit organizations, faith based institutions, institutions of higher learning and neighborhood groups to provide resources for citizen managed open spaces that encourage healthier, safer and more enriched lives."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Gateway Greening, Inc. (GGI) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Gateway Greening (GGI) provides material resources and education to inner city need-based populations on food producing and beautification projects. Currently Gateway Greening supports over 170 school and neighborhood projects. GGI supports community and school garden projects that increasingly have a direct or indirect positive effects on the accessibility to healthy, fresh, affordable food.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, GGI's program expenses were:

  
Programs 596,759
Total Program Expenses: $596,759
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mara Higdon, Program Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Ms. Loura Gilbert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Community Development, Commerce Bank

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $640,055, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GGI's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Foundation and Corporate Support 289,701
Individual Support 154,545
In-Kind Contributions 106,367
Special Events 82,043
Urban Roots 38,178
Government Grants 7,399
Other 4,369
Total Income $682,602


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $682,602
Program expenses $596,759
Fund raising expenses 55,851
Administrative expenses 40,794
Total expenses $693,404
Expenses in Excess of Income (10,802)
Beginning net assets 164,573
Ending net assets 153,771
Total liabilities 179,933
Total assets $333,704


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.