Better Business Bureau Report for
World Bird Sanctuary

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: World Bird Sanctuary
Address: 125 Bald Eagle Ridge Road
  Valley Park, MO 63088
Phone: 636-861-3225
636-225-4390
Web Address: www.worldbirdsanctuary.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Raptor Rehabilitation and Propagation Project

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to preserve the earth's biological diversity and to secure the future of threatened bird species in their natural environments. It fulfills this mission through education, propagation, field studies and rehabilitation."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

World Bird Sanctuary (WBS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Environmental education services to schools, churches, scout groups, tourism bureaux and other interested groups. In 2008/9 we reached over 195,000 through our education programs. Raptor rehabilitation services to birds of prey that are delivered to our hospital by members of the public. In 2008/9 the organization admitted over 270 birds to its hospital. It has a higher than normal release rate for the sector, and released 48% of admissions back into the wild.

For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2010, WBS's program expenses were:

  
Education 492,473
Field Work 353,089
Preservation/Animal Management 142,709
Nature Center 106,952
Total Program Expenses: $1,095,223
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Walter Crawford, Founder & Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$83,048

Chair of the Board: John Risberg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Counsel, Maritz, Inc.

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 27% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $593,953, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WBS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Program Revenues 644,559
Contributions and Sponsorships 530,780
Contract Revenues 178,660
In-Kind Donations 63,173
Merchandise Sales 25,364
Interest and Dividends 582
Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Investments 337
Total Income $1,443,455


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $1,443,455
Program expenses $1,095,223
Fund raising expenses 157,698
Administrative expenses 97,612
Total expenses $1,350,533
Income in Excess of Expenses 92,922
Beginning net assets 1,986,441
Ending net assets 2,079,363
Total liabilities 161,646
Total assets $2,241,009


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.