Better Business Bureau Report for
United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc.
Address: 5201 Asbury Av.
  Godfrey, IL 62035
Phone: 618-466-8662
Web Address: unitedmethodistvillage.com
Also known as:The United Methodist Village
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1996, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide housing, maintenance and housekeeping services with meals, social and recreation for seniors."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Methodist Village Retirement Communities, Inc. (UMVRC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Housing and care for elderly and retired persons.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, UMVRC's program expenses were:

  
Elderly Housing and Care 3,971,007
Total Program Expenses: $3,971,007
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Pat Noonan , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$147,473

Chair of the Board: Michael Lefferson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 75

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, Snowflake Campaign
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,597,196, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UMVRC's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Program Services Revenue 4,498,348
Investment Income 240,623
Contributions and Grants 98,848
Other Revenue 82,815
Total Income $4,920,634


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 18% 

Total income $4,920,634
Program expenses $3,971,007
Fund raising expenses 44,543
Administrative expenses 870,209
Total expenses $4,885,759
Income in Excess of Expenses 34,875
Beginning net assets (4,599,553)
Ending net assets (4,550,523)
Total liabilities 21,667,310
Total assets $17,116,787


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This organization is a member of the Better Business Bureau. 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.