Better Business Bureau Report for
Bethesda Health Group, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Bethesda Health Group, Inc.
Address: 1630 Des Peres Road
Suite 290
  St. Louis, MO 63131
Phone: 314-800-1900
Web Address: www.bethesdahealth.org
Also known as:Bethesda Health Group Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Bethesda General Hospital and Homes, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1889, Missouri
Affiliates: Bethesda Long Term Care, Inc., Bethesda Senior Living, Inc., Bethesda Health Group Foundation, Inc., Bethesda Services, Inc., Bethesda Enterprises, Inc.
Stated Purpose: "exists to be the premier provider of care and services for seniors in the St. Louis region while maintaining financial strength and providing fulfilling career opportunities."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Bethesda Health Group, Inc. (BHG) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1889, Bethesda is a non-profit, non-denominational organization that provides a continuum of care for St. Louis area seniors. Bethesda provides skilled nursing care through Bethesda Dilworth, Bethesda Meadow and Bethesda Southgate. The Charless Home provides residential, assisted living and skilled care. Bethesda's independent living communities include Bethesda Barclay House, Bethesda Gardens, Bethesda Orchard, Bethesda Terrace and The Oaks at Bethesda. Bethesda's Home and Community Based services include Bethesda Hospice Care, Bethesda Private Duty Services, The Bethesda Senior Therapy Center, Bethesda Rehab and Therapy Center, Bethesda Adult Day Club and St. Andrews & Bethesda Home Care.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, BHG's program expenses were:

  
Programs 52,430,080
Total Program Expenses: $52,430,080
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Joseph J. Brinker , President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$279,693

Chair of the Board: Thomas R. Collins
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President & CEO, Northern Trust Company of Missouri

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 1200

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Personal Contact
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BHG's audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Net Service Revenue 59,979,311
Other revenue & Gains 4,651,777
Contributions 4,586,038
Non-operating Interest Income 217,512
Total Income $69,434,638


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 22% 

Total income $69,434,638
Program expenses $52,430,080
Fund raising expenses 217,391
Administrative expenses 15,289,593
Total expenses $67,937,064
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,497,574
Beginning net assets 45,497,621
Ending net assets 59,669,708
Total liabilities 133,895,118
Total assets $193,564,826


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This organization is a member of the Better Business Bureau. 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.