Better Business Bureau Report for
Miriam Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Miriam Foundation
Address: 501 Bacon Street
  St. Louis, MO 63119
Phone: 314-962-6059
Web Address: www.miriamfoundation.org
Also known as:Miriam School
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1910, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to improve the quality of life for children with learning disabilities and their families through innovative and comprehensive programs."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Miriam Foundation (MF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Miriam Foundation operates two programs, the Miriam School and the Miriam Learning Center. The Miriam School serves 96 children, pre-kindergarten through eighth grade in small, ungraded classrooms with a ratio of ten students per teacher. Children come to the Miriam School with unique academic, social and personal challenges and the professional faculty provides an individualized education plan and curriculum designed to meet each child’s needs. The mission of the Miriam Learning Center (MLC) is to improve the lives of children with learning challenges and their families through specialized therapeutic and educational services. MLC offers convenient after school, evening and weekend programs for 140 children who need academic and therapeutic support to succeed in their current school. MLC has a variety of resources that will help your child discover his or her learning potential. MLC’s team of specialist professionals works with each child to determine the best support strategy. Services include: •Psycho-educational Evaluations •Post High School Educational Evaluations •Occupational Therapy and Evaluations •Speech/Language Therapy and Evaluations •Music Therapy •Art Therapy •Tutoring with Certified Special Education Teachers •Study Skills Training •Educational Consultation •After School Adapted Enrichment Classes •Social Skills Training •Individual and Family Counseling • Summer Therapy Camp

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, MF's program expenses were:

  
Miriam School 1,709,647
Financial assistance 670,910
Miriam Learning Center 158,473
Memorial scholarships 17,487
Total Program Expenses: $2,556,517
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Andrew Thorp, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$103,357

Chair of the Board: Gretchen Davis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 73

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,780,151, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.) Had resale shop expenses been removed from resale shop revenues, fundraising expenses would have been 9.66% of related contributions
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on MF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
The Miriam School tuition 2,033,959
Donations and annual giving 1,359,099
Net gain (loss) on investments 423,568
The Miriam Switching Post sales 333,477
Miriam Learning Center 126,368
The Miriam School - Other Revenue 93,712
Interest and dividends 69,258
Grants 58,080
Estate sales and empty outs 24,275
Dues 5,220
Miscellaneous 3,717
Total Income $4,530,733


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $4,530,733
Program expenses $2,556,517
Fund raising expenses 272,772
Administrative expenses 436,663
Total expenses $3,265,952
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,264,781
Beginning net assets 5,968,700
Ending net assets 7,233,481
Total liabilities 1,304,851
Total assets $8,538,332

The organization is reporting total revenues and total expenses for the Miriam Switching Post. Had resale shop expenses been removed from resale shop revenues, fundraising expenses would have been 9.66% of related contributions

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.