Better Business Bureau Report for
College Bound

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: College Bound
Address: 110 N. Jefferson
  St. Louis, MO 63103
Phone: 314-361-4441
Web Address: www.collegeboundstl.org
Also known as:A Million Stars
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2006, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide promising high school students from under-resourced backgrounds with the academic enrichment, social supports and life skills needed to apply, matriculate and succeed in four-year colleges."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

College Bound (CB) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

College Bound offers promising first-generation, economically disadvantaged high school students the wrap-around academic enrichment, social supports and life skills they need to apply to, enroll in and graduate from four-year colleges. It does this through five programs: Get Your Prep On, a year-long outreach program, provides information, workshops, in-school advising and other resources that encourage 9th grade students to pursue post-secondary education. Making the Grade, a comprehensive academic enrichment program, offers courses in math and language arts, weekly tutoring and study groups that give students (grades 9-12) the academic foundation to succeed at selective four-year institutions. Enrichment continues year round, with intensive math and language arts courses over the summer. Admission Accomplished, a three-year college access program (for grades 9-12), provides college knowledge, career planning, financial literacy, Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) completion and tools to create high quality applications. College counselors, test preparation professionals and experienced staff prepare students to enter appropriate colleges. Culture, Character, Capacity provides students with opportunities for community service, cultural events, mentoring, social services and financial services. Complete U, a transition and persistence program that begins in the second semester of 12th grade, supports and empowers students through college. Students receive comprehensive counseling on budgeting, loan and managing debt, as well as non-cognitive training to promote self-efficacy and help-seeking. After matriculation to college, students receive on-going support from experienced college advisors, CB staff and consultants. The College Bound goal: Students who are admitted to college graduate from college.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, CB's program expenses were:

  
College Bound 776,038
Total Program Expenses: $776,038
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lisa Zarin, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$50,040

Highest Paid Executive: Erica Zoll,Development Director
Compensation*: $65,000

Chair of the Board: Susan Weissman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Principal & Founder, Maring Weissman Public Relations

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,201,754, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CBCollege Bound's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Contribution income, including in-kind 902,099
Special events (net) 175,111
Government funding 124,544
Interest income 854
Miscellaneous income 194
Total Income $1,202,802


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $1,202,802
Program expenses $776,038
Fund raising expenses 67,222
Administrative expenses 55,735
Total expenses $898,995
Income in Excess of Expenses 303,807
Beginning net assets 276,880
Ending net assets 580,687
Total liabilities 55,627
Total assets $636,314


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.