Better Business Bureau Report for
City Academy

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: City Academy
Address: 4175 North Kingshighway Blvd.
  St. Louis, MO 63115
Phone: (314) 382-0085
Web Address: www.cityacademyschool.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:City Academy at Mathews-Dickey

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to admit promising children from committed families in our urban community; offer an exceptional affordable education; fosters a culture of integrity, citizenship, and academic rigor; and cultivate an appreciation for lifelong learning that inspires future success."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

City Academy (CA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

City Academy awards substantial scholarships to 100% of the students it admits. The school serves children from junior kindergarten to sixth grade. The school's curriculum includes language arts, math, science, social studies, foreign language, physical education, music, health, and art. Small class size enables teachers to meet the needs of individual children. Students at the school can take advantage of a wide range of extracurricular activities.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, CA's program expenses were:

  
Educational Programs 2,520,289
Total Program Expenses: $2,520,289
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Don Danforth III, President and Co-Founder
Compensation*: 
$89,048

Chair of the Board: Judy Alexander-Weber
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 39

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $7,288,361, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CA's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 6,876,511
Investment return 2,294,305
Investment return designated for current operations 647,691
Tuition 411,850
Other income 138,096
Summer school tuition 29,650
Total Income $10,398,103


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $10,398,103
Program expenses $2,520,289
Fund raising expenses 387,449
Administrative expenses 208,148
Total expenses $3,115,886
Income in Excess of Expenses 7,282,217
Beginning net assets 23,172,499
Ending net assets 30,454,716
Total liabilities 79,917
Total assets $30,534,633


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.