Better Business Bureau Report for
Rebuilding Together-St. Louis

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rebuilding Together-St. Louis
Address: 357 Marshall Ave
Suite 2
  Saint Louis, MO 63139
Phone: 314-918-9918
Web Address: www.rebuildingtogether-stl.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Rebuilding Together with Christmas in April
Christmas in April

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to revitalize neighborhoods in partnership with the community by rehabilitating the houses of low-income homeowners, particularly the elderly and the disabled, so that they may continue to live independently in comfort and safety. Rebuilding Together - St. Louis also renews neighborhoods by rebuilding community centers, playgrounds and other community projects."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rebuilding Together-St. Louis (RTSTL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The heart of Rebuilding Together’s programming is its annual Rebuilding Day, a one-day home repair blitz day held on a Saturday in the spring. On Rebuilding Day, over 2,500 volunteers help to repair over 100 homes. When feasible, they cluster the homes for maximum impact on neighborhoods. Typical home repairs may include: painting, drywall repair or replacement, window and door replacement, replacing deteriorating porches, adding grab bars or other home modifications, updating electrical needs, and repairing outdated plumbing. The focus of the organization's work is to improve the homeowners’ comfort and safety and to help ensure their independence.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, RTSTL's program expenses were:

  
Programs 868,159
Total Program Expenses: $868,159
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dave Ervin, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$54,923

Chair of the Board: Paul Williams
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Fair Lending Evaluation Director, Citi Consumer Lending

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,154,626, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RTSTL's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Corporate 509,939
Individuals in-kind 390,372
Grants 181,211
Special Events 40,847
Indivduals 24,257
Corporate in-kind 8,000
Interest 5,924
Total Income $1,160,550


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $1,160,550
Program expenses $868,159
Fund raising expenses 96,653
Administrative expenses 196,411
Total expenses $1,161,223
Expenses in Excess of Income (673)
Beginning net assets 285,629
Ending net assets 284,956
Total liabilities 47,871
Total assets $332,827


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.