Better Business Bureau Report for
Youth Learning Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2009
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2011


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Youth Learning Center
Address: 4471 Olive Street
  St. Louis, MO 63108
Phone: 314-531-9916
Web Address: www.ytec-stl.com
Also known as:Community Focused Development Corporation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Youth Technology and Education Center

Year, State Incorporated: 2000, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: exists to positively impact the lives of children from underserved communities by developing excellence in 21st century skills, and by inspiring a commitment to life-long learning and leadership from the classroom to the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Youth Learning Center (YLC) does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 8: Program Service Expense Ratio - Spend at least 65% of its total expenses on program activities.

51.5% of this organization's total expenses went to programs. 

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

The organization did not send the BBB a copy of an annual report. 

Youth Learning Center (YLC) meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Youth Technology and Education Center- after school and summer programs.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2007, YLC's program expenses were:

  
Youth Technology and Education Center 236,873
Total Program Expenses: $236,873
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Bill Kent , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$69,404

Chair of the Board: Judy DeLuca-Ford
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Managing Partners, Inc.

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $509,497, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on YTEC's audited financial statements for the year ended December, 31 2007.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 501,863
Special Events 7,634
Interest and Dividend Income 6,846
Student Fees 6,785
Total Income $523,128


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 51%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 43% 

Total income $523,128
Program expenses $236,873
Fund raising expenses 27,051
Administrative expenses 195,752
Total expenses $459,676
Income in Excess of Expenses 63,452
Beginning net assets 2,141,070
Ending net assets 2,204,522
Total liabilities
Total assets $2,204,522


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.