Better Business Bureau Report for
Paraquad

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Paraquad
Address: 5240 Oakland Avenue
  St. Louis, MO 63110
Phone: 314-289-4200
314-289-4252
Web Address: www.paraquad.org
Also known as:Paraquad, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:ParaQuad

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to empower people with disabilities to increase their independence through choice and opportunity."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Paraquad (PQD) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1970, it is one of the oldest non-residential Centers for Independent Living in the country. Paraquad’s guiding principle is to advance the independent living philosophy. It looks towards an integrated community in which people with disabilities are valued and participate in all aspects of society. Paraquad provides over 40 diverse services, addressing the needs of individuals with all types of disabilities. The agency programs include Assistive Technology, College for Living, Consumer Directed Services, Deaf Way Interpreting, Employment, Independent Living, Public Policy, and Youth and Family. Last year, Paraquad served over 2,300 people with disabilities. As the largest organization serving people with all disabilities, with an emphasis on increased independence, Paraquad is truly distinctive within the St. Louis region.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2010, PQD's program expenses were:

  
Adult services 3,507,806
Consumer directed services 1,847,346
Deaf way services 1,101,654
College for living services 568,825
Empowerment center services 168,955
Youth and family services 121,410
Total Program Expenses: $7,315,996
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Robert J. Funk, Executive Director and CEO
Compensation*: 
$132,508

Chair of the Board: Robert Huskey
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 143

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,922,993, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on PQD's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Program service fees 6,886,678
Grants 1,706,431
Rental income 350,547
Contributions 216,562
United Way 190,717
Investment loss 131,857
Miscellaneous income 46,594
Total Income $9,529,386


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $9,529,386
Program expenses $7,315,996
Fund raising expenses 307,420
Administrative expenses 1,026,724
Total expenses $8,650,140
Income in Excess of Expenses 879,246
Beginning net assets 4,570,888
Ending net assets 5,450,134
Total liabilities 9,646,083
Total assets $15,096,217


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.