Better Business Bureau Report for
Nurses for Newborns

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Nurses for Newborns
Address: 7259 Lansdowne, Suite 100
  St. Louis, MO 63119
Phone: 314-544-3433
Web Address: www.nfnf.org
Also known as:Nurses for Newborns Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide a safety net for families most at-risk in order to help prevent infant mortality, child abuse and neglect by providing in-home nursing visits which promote healthcare, education and positive parenting skills."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Nurses for Newborns (NFN) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Safe Beginnings Program serves families headed by a parent or caregiver with intellectual or physical disabilities, or with a diagnosed mental illness. Some caregivers may be referred to this program by the nurse home visitor if she observes that the mother or primary caregiver has difficulty completing routine tasks including formula preparation and feeding, administration of medications or managing appointment schedules. Nurse home visitors will see clients in this program more frequently to allow additional time for teaching and observation of parenting skills. There were 5,195 home visits made in the program this year. The Bridge to the Future Program serves at-risk families who have "medically fragile" babies. Medically fragile can include babies born prematurely, at low birth weight, diagnosed with down syndrome or other genetic disorders, or who have been exposed to drugs and/or alcohol prior to birth. The majority of these families are referred by hospital NICU and nursery staff. There were 5,086 visits made in this program this year. The Bright Futures Program serves families for whom poverty is the primary risk factor. In addition to assessment of the mother and baby, the nurse home visitor assesses for maternal depression, risk for domestic violence and risk for child abuse and neglect. Additionally, the nurse identifies resources for the family to contact to assist with meeting social-emotional and child care needs. There were 4,743 home visits in this program this year. The Teen Parent Program serves teen mothers, 19 or younger at the time of delivery. In addition to assessment and screening offered to clients in other programs, the nurse home visitor works with the teen mother on school, job, and peer relationships and pregnancy planning. There were 1,909 home visits made in this program this year. All programs are provided without cost to the client.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, NFN's program expenses were:

  
Safe Beginnings 980,225
Bridge to the Future 959,848
Bright Futures 895,731
Teen Parent 365,949
Healthy Start 337,101
Total Program Expenses: $3,538,854
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melinda Ohlemiller, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$91,913

Chair of the Board: Nanci Anton Bobrow, Ph.D
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Psychologist

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 77

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing, membership appeals
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,516,080, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities, including federal, state, and local grants.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on NFN's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Federal, State and Local Grants 2,246,214
Contributions 857,243
Other Contracts 459,046
Special Events 412,623
Other 5,540
Investment Income 2,358
Total Income $3,983,024


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $3,983,024
Program expenses $3,538,854
Fund raising expenses 474,905
Administrative expenses 314,459
Total expenses $4,328,218
Expenses in Excess of Income (345,194)
Beginning net assets 996,526
Ending net assets 651,332
Total liabilities 371,794
Total assets $1,023,126


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.