Better Business Bureau Report for
Marian Middle School

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Marian Middle School
Address: 4130 Wyoming
  St. Louis, MO 63116
Phone: (314) 771-7674
Web Address: www.mms-stl.org
Also known as:Intercommunity Education Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to serve economically disadvantaged adolescent girls in grades 6-8. Marian is open to all faiths and ethnic backgrounds for a holistic approach of education."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Marian Middle School (MMS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Quality private education (at an affordable tuition) for underserved women, advancing them to a college prep high school and beyond.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009, MMS's program expenses were:

  
Program Services:Academic 572,236
Program Services:Social Service 190,848
Total Program Expenses: $763,084
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Maureen A. Herrmann, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$70,009

Chair of the Board: Philip Treacy
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Sales Manager, LSI - Lowery Systems Inc.

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $958,476, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on MMS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Grants & contributions 739,528
Fundraising events 182,298
Support from religious communities 36,650
Tuition 34,703
Investment Income 34,078
Lunch program 34,022
Other 3,501
Total Income $1,064,780


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 69%  Fund Raising: 15%  Administrative: 16% 

Total income $1,064,780
Program expenses $763,084
Fund raising expenses 163,280
Administrative expenses 173,341
Total expenses $1,099,705
Expenses in Excess of Income (34,925)
Beginning net assets 1,640,969
Ending net assets 1,606,044
Total liabilities 329,436
Total assets $1,935,480


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.