Better Business Bureau Report for
Lutheran Family & Children's Services of Missouri

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lutheran Family & Children's Services of Missouri
Address: 8631 Delmar Blvd
  St. Louis, MO 63124
Phone: 314-787-5100
866-326-5327
Web Address: www.lfcsmo.org
Also known as:Lutheran Family & Children's Services of Missouri Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Lutheran Children's Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1964, Missouri
Affiliates: Lutheran Family and Children's Services Foundation, Inc.
Stated Purpose: Lutheran Family and Children’s Services of Missouri (LFCS) is a state-wide, non-profit social service agency with a mission to help families, children and individuals experience greater hope and wholeness of life. LFCS provides a variety of services which offer an opportunity for improving an individual's or family’s daily functioning and overall stability. With compassion, caring, support and understanding LFCS staff reaches out to the community it serves with the purpose of providing quality, efficient and effective delivery of service to its clients.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lutheran Family & Children's Services of Missouri (LFCSMO) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Beginning as an orphanage in 1868, the mission was to protect and nurture children without a home. More than 130 years later, LFCS still opens doors for people who are challenged by poverty, violence, divorce, unemployment, illness, homelessness and more. The services provided by LFCS are open to everyone regardless of race, faith, national origin, gender, or age. Over 80% of the clients served are not of the Lutheran faith. Regional offices are located in St. Louis, Cape Girardeau, Columbia and Springfield. Services offered include: help with domestic and international adoptions; temporary foster care for infants and children; case management for foster care youth; counseling and support for women experiencing crisis pregnancies; quality child care; youth mentoring programs; community advocacy; and counseling for individuals, couples and families. In 2007, LFCS touched the lives of more than 22,000 individuals, many demonstrating measurable results from the services offered through the agency.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, LFCSMO's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 6,240,545
Total Program Expenses: $6,240,545
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Alan Erdman, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$225,832

Chair of the Board: Marilyn Brickler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Volunteer

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 171

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,217,553, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LFCSMO's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 6,217,553
Program Service Revenue 1,580,166
Other Revenue 139,885
Investment Income 120,728
Total Income $8,058,332


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $8,058,332
Program expenses $6,240,545
Fund raising expenses 45,978
Administrative expenses 785,943
Total expenses $7,072,466
Income in Excess of Expenses 985,866
Beginning net assets 7,407,482
Ending net assets 8,393,346
Total liabilities 2,485,292
Total assets $10,878,638


Back To Top

LOCATIONS

              

 

LFCS – Southeast Office
3178 Blattner Drive
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701
 
LFCS-Mid-Missouri Office
401 West Blvd., North
Columbia, MO 65203
 
LFCS-Southwest Office
2130 N. Glenstone Ave
Springfield, MO 65803
 
Elm Point Early Childhood Center
3601 Mueller Road,
St. Charles, MO 63301
 
Hilltop Child Development Center
6155 W. Florissant
St. Louis, MO 63136
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.