Better Business Bureau Report for
Kingdom House Social Service Agency

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kingdom House Social Service Agency
Address: 1321 South 11th Street
  Saint Louis, MO 63104
Phone: 314-421-0400
Web Address: www.kingdomhouse.org
Also known as:Kingdom House Family Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: exists as a neighborhood social service center which has been serving residents of the near south side of St. Louis since 1902. It is sponsored by the United Methodist Church and is a United Way member agency. Its building, facilities and staff resources are directed toward organizing groups of residents to develop resources to meet their needs, problems and mutual concerns. Of prime concern is the provision of social and community services for families, children and individuals under stress including child care, education, recreation, counseling assistance with vocational training and emplyoment opportunities and direct material relief.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kingdom House Social Service Agency (KHSSA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Kingdom House principal program services include employment readiness skills and job placement for adults and youth. Drug and alcohol education is provided through the Drug Free Weekend celebration and the on going TREND program for youth. (Turning Resources and Energy in New Directions)The Trend group members become peer educators and spread the information they learn throughout the community. KH provides child care on a daily basis to 90 plus children and respite care to another 10 to 30 kids per week. Families are provided support through short term crisis counseling, court certified parenting and anger management classes and financial services education. Sernior Companion and respite care services are available to the very elderly as Kingdom House has an award winning program that is known from St. Louis to Jefferson city. Kingdom House client members can make use of the Food Pantry and the Thrift Shop. Both of those services are heavily supported by donations from many different neighborhoods throughout the St. Louis area.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2008, KHSSA's program expenses were:

  
Day Care 1,070,580
Youth/Social Development 524,868
Core Social Services 313,368
Elderly Services 235,831
Total Program Expenses: $2,144,647
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Thomas T. Sanders, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Scott Walker, President of Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Small Business Owner

Board Size: 33

Paid Staff Size: 80

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,511,250, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KHSSA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2008.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,511,250
Revenue 832,100
Total Income $2,343,350


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $2,343,350
Program expenses $2,144,647
Fund raising expenses 210,449
Administrative expenses 287,118
Total expenses $2,642,214
Expenses in Excess of Income (298,864)
Beginning net assets 2,396,064
Ending net assets 2,097,200
Total liabilities 198,743
Total assets $2,295,943


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.