Better Business Bureau Report for
Guardian Angel Settlement Assn

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Guardian Angel Settlement Assn
Address: 1127 North Vandeventer Ave
  St. Louis, MO 63113
Phone: 314-231-3188
Web Address: guardianangelsettlement.org
Also known as:Hosea House
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1859, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to serve those living in poverty, by helping them improve the quality of their lives and become economically independent."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Guardian Angel Settlement Assn (GASA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

A developmental childcare center serving low-income families and one social service site that provides emergency food, clothing, rent, and utility assistance and also provides case management services for more systemic difficulties.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, GASA's program expenses were:

  
Childcare 1,652,863
Social Services 535,403
Total Program Expenses: $2,188,266
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rev. Edward F. Murphy, CM, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$45,686

Chair of the Board: Tom O'Connell
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, O'Connell Dealership Consulting, PC

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 56

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,250,465, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GASA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Fees and Grants 1,325,936
United Way Allocation 366,513
Contributions 253,445
Special Events 228,789
Program Fees 65,005
In-Kind Donations 52,825
Match for Daycare Funds 22,957
Thrift Store Sales 21,529
Investment Income 10,303
Miscellaneous 6,406
Total Income $2,353,708


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $2,353,708
Program expenses $2,188,266
Fund raising expenses 32,787
Administrative expenses 316,065
Total expenses $2,537,118
Expenses in Excess of Income (183,410)
Beginning net assets 5,279,749
Ending net assets 5,096,339
Total liabilities 1,019,386
Total assets $6,115,725


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.