Better Business Bureau Report for
Great Circle

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Great Circle
Address: 330 North Gore
  St. Louis , MO 63119
Phone: 314-968-2060
314-535-6632
Web Address: www.greatcircle.org
Also known as:Boys Town of Missouri
Edgewood Children's Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1948, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Great Circle is to reshape vulnerable lives through a community of partners, teachers and leaders, giving children and families the confidence to create bright futures.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Great Circle (GC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Great Circle was founded in 2009 through the merger of Boys & Girls Town of Missouri and Edgewood Children’s Center of St. Louis. Great Circle provides a full spectrum of treatment services to children who have serious emotional and behavioral disorders — some who have been victims of abuse or neglect. Great Circle touches the lives of approximately 11,450 children and family members annually from four regional campuses: Edgewood Children’s Center in St. Louis and Boys & Girls Town of Missouri in Columbia, Springfield and St. James. Services • Day Treatment/Special Education • Emergency Shelter • Family Reunification Services • Family Services for Children with Autism • Foster Care Case Management • Fostering Futures • Homeless Youth Services • Intensive In-Home Services • Life Skills • Occupational, Speech, Art and Music Therapies • Residential Program for Children with Autism • Residential Treatment • Respite Care • Self Injury Treatment/S.A.F.E. ALTERNATIVES® • Therapeutic Recreation

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, GC's program expenses were:

  
Rehabilitation Programs 33,708,964
Total Program Expenses: $33,708,964
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Vincent Hillyer , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$265,335

Chair of the Board: Clark Davis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 766

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, personal cultivation
Fund raising costs were 22% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,324,416, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Rehabilitation 23,342,287
Investment Income 3,801,105
Educational Day Treatment 3,660,077
Program Support 1,848,384
Legacies and Other 1,668,512
General Contributions 1,605,787
Therapy 1,236,832
Other 912,645
United Way 764,596
Grants 437,983
Other Events Revenue (net) 427,355
Capital Campaign Contributions 420,183
Change in Value of Beneficial Interst in Perpetual Trusts 163,732
Pension Related Changes Other than Net Periodic Benefit Costs 86,618
Total Income $40,376,096


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $40,376,096
Program expenses $33,708,964
Fund raising expenses 1,175,496
Administrative expenses 2,525,195
Total expenses $37,409,655
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,966,441
Beginning net assets 64,365,777
Ending net assets 67,332,218
Total liabilities 5,303,963
Total assets $72,636,181


Back To Top

NOTES

              

On October 1, 2009, Boys & Girls Town of Missouri and Edgewood Children’s Center merged to create Great Circle.  

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.