Better Business Bureau Report for
Epworth Children & Family Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Epworth Children & Family Services
Address: 110 N Elm Ave
  St Louis, MO 63119
Phone: 314-961-5718
Web Address: www.epworth.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Epworth Children's Home

Year, State Incorporated: 1976, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to help youth and families find strengths, break through obstacles, and build brighter futures."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Epworth Children & Family Services (ECFS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Epworth provides critical services to homeless and runaway teens, youth in crisis and special needs students. Programs include foster care, transitional living, special education, residential treatment, family-focused therapy, a crisis shelter and programs for youth aging out of foster care.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, ECFS's program expenses were:

  
Residential treatment 4,133,876
Education program 1,293,559
Community living 1,197,994
Emergency shelter 673,360
Aging Out 554,566
Foster care 494,853
Total Program Expenses: $8,348,208
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kevin Drollinger, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$155,865

Chair of the Board: Amy Berg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: S.M. Wilson Co.

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 207

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 22% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,280,841, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ECFS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Fee for Service 6,726,288
Contributions 1,242,207
Federal and State Grants 770,351
Net Investment Income 543,431
Special Events 459,325
United Way of Greater St. Louis 429,100
Legacies, Bequests, and Trusts 290,258
Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Trusts 208,913
In-Kind Rent 89,600
Miscellaneous 19,877
Total Income $10,779,350


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $10,779,350
Program expenses $8,348,208
Fund raising expenses 731,151
Administrative expenses 1,113,255
Total expenses $10,192,614
Income in Excess of Expenses 586,736
Beginning net assets 11,589,356
Ending net assets 12,176,092
Total liabilities 438,764
Total assets $12,614,856


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.