Better Business Bureau Report for
Children's Home Society of Missouri

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Children's Home Society of Missouri
Address: 9445 Litzsinger Rd.
  St. Louis, MO 63144
Phone: 314-968-2350
636-940-1110
Web Address: www.chsmo.org
Also known as:The Children's Home Society of Missouri
The Children's Home Society of Mo
Children's Home Society of Mo
CHS
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1955, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to improve the quality of life for children in need."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Children's Home Society of Missouri (CHSMO) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Children's Home Society of Missouri has been providing social services to children and families for over 100 years. A multi-faceted social service agency, the Home provides adoption services including traditional agency adoptions, independently facilitated adoptions, international adoptions and adoption services for older children, sibling groups and children with a variety of special needs. A companion program provides pregnancy counseling for birthmothers, birthfathers and families. The Children's Home Society of Missouri operates two sites that provide residential services for children as well as respite and family support. These sites are staffed with nursing professionals to support the medical needs of the children, their daily care, and to support community participation for the children. CHS launched the first comprehensive post-adoption support program in the St. Louis area. It provides on-going education resources and counseling for children and parents throughout their journeys as adoptive families. It provides the necessary knowledge, support and resources to families so they may continue the process of helping their children heal from past trauma, conquer the negative aspects of their earlier lives, or appreciate their role as members of a loving family.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, CHSMO's program expenses were:

  
Residential & Outreach 1,896,062
Education and Counseling 240,930
Adoption 140,780
Total Program Expenses: $2,277,772
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Karen E. Nolte, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$95,246

Chair of the Board: Scott Reese
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Summit Development Group

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 68

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, We have a contract with a thrift shop/clothing pick up service
Fund raising costs were 20% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $600,908, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CHSMO's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
POS-Govt and private fees 1,708,588
Contributions 600,908
Investment Income 392,162
Education and Counseling 146,951
Adoption 82,383
Dividends and Interest 78,778
Beneficial Trust 55,233
Net Assets Released from Restrictions 16,061
Misc. Income 11,832
Total Income $3,092,896


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,092,896
Program expenses $2,277,772
Fund raising expenses 122,607
Administrative expenses 319,905
Total expenses $2,720,284
Income in Excess of Expenses 372,612
Beginning net assets 6,645,457
Ending net assets 7,252,373
Total liabilities 208,953
Total assets $7,461,326


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.