Better Business Bureau Report for
Children's Foundation of Mid-America

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Children's Foundation of Mid-America
Address: 1220 North Lindbergh
  St. Louis, MO 63132
Phone: 314-989-9727
800-383-8147
Web Address: www.care4kids.org
Also known as:Presbyterian Childrens Services, Inc.
Farmington Children's Home
Regional Girls' Shelter
Stubbins Memorial Regional Family & Youth Center
Midwest Learning Center
Foundations
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Presbyterian Home for Children
Elmwood Presbyterian Orphanage
Presbyterian Orphanage of Missouri

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide compassionate and therapeutic social, psychological and educational services to children and families of all faiths."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Children's Foundation of Mid-America (CFMA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded as an orphanage in 1914, Presbyterian Children's Services served 1300 children and their families in 2007, with services of: Teen Crisis Care Services, Court-Diversion Intensive Supervision Services, Community and Family Support Services (Family Aide, Parent Aide, Transportation, Tracking, Counseling, Family Therapy & other in-home/in-community services), Family Focused Residential Services, Intensive Secure Residential Treatment Services, Residential Treatment Services, Supported Community Living Services, Therapeutic Mentoring Services, Foster Care Case Management/Specialized Case Management, Emergency Care Services, or Community Counseling Services.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, CFMA's program expenses were:

  
Residential Treatment 5,701,859
Professional Services 3,294,546
Total Program Expenses: $8,996,405
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : James W. Thurman, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$134,816

Chair of the Board: Rev. Charles Stikes
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Unknown

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 287

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,250,269, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CFMA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Fees and grants from govt agencies for services 4,026,382
Program services fees 3,189,587
Support from the public- contributions 589,959
Estates and trusts 331,631
Support from related organizations- contributions 169,422
Other revenues 147,567
Interest and Dividends 93,795
Gain on investments 72,585
Income from perpetual trusts 53,036
Income from charitable remainder trusts 41,589
Noncash property and equipment 38,250
Gain on sale of property and equipment 5,938
Losses on annuities -14,746
Total Income $8,744,995


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $8,744,995
Program expenses $8,996,405
Fund raising expenses 420,974
Administrative expenses 743,858
Total expenses $10,161,237
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,416,242)
Beginning net assets 8,346,212
Ending net assets 6,929,970
Total liabilities 5,486,940
Total assets $12,416,910


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.