Better Business Bureau Report for
Wellness Community of Greater St. Louis

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2009
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2010


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Wellness Community of Greater St. Louis
Address: 1058 Old Des Peres Road
  St. Louis, MO 63131
Phone: 314-238-2000
314-909-9900
Web Address: www.wellnesscommunitystl.org
Also known as:The Wellness Community
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: exists to help people affected by cancer enhance their health and well-being through participation in a free professional program of emotional support, education and hope.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Wellness Community of Greater St. Louis (WCSTL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Support Groups, Stress Management Programs, Gentle Movement and Exercise Classes, Nutritional Programming, and Educational Programs.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2007, WCSTL's program expenses were:

  
Programs and Services 508,335
Total Program Expenses: $508,335
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Laura Rossmann, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Jay Simon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CEO, Metropolitan Design and Building

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 35% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $437,362, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WCSTL's IRS Form 990 for the year ended December, 31 2007.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 437,362
Special Events (net) 317,279
Investment Income 20,610
Total Income $775,251


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 66%  Fund Raising: 20%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $775,251
Program expenses $508,335
Fund raising expenses 154,080
Administrative expenses 106,062
Total expenses $768,477
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,774
Beginning net assets 658,374
Ending net assets 665,148
Total liabilities 26,695
Total assets $691,843


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.