Better Business Bureau Report for
Sheldon Arts Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2012


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Sheldon Arts Foundation
Address: 3648 Washington Blvd.
  St. Louis, MO 63108
Phone: 314-533-9900
Web Address: www.thesheldon.org
Also known as:The Sheldon Concert Hall and Art Galleries
The Sheldon Art Galleries
The Sheldon Concert Hall
The Sheldon
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: exists to preserve and operate the historic Sheldon Concert Hall and is dedicated to enriching the greater St. Louis region and beyond with a wide range of music, visual arts and educational programs of the highest quality, diversity and educational impact.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Sheldon Arts Foundation (SAF) does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 6: Board Policy on Effectiveness - Have a board policy of assessing, no less than every two years, the organization's performance and effectiveness and of determining future actions required to achieve its mission.

SAF does not meet this Standard because:

  • The board of directors does not have a written policy stating that, at least every two years, an appraisal be done assessing the organization’s performance and effectiveness and determining future actions required to achieve its mission.

SAF is working to comply with this Standard. 

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

SAF does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected administrative expenses.
In addition, the St. Louis Better Business Bureau requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s effectiveness measures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following Standard for Charity Accountability: 7.
Sheldon Arts Foundation (SAF) meets the remaining 17 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

A diverse range of music, visual arts and arts education programs in uniquely intimate settings, where during the course of each year large numbers of people of all ages and backgrounds from throughout the region come to experience the magic and transformational power of the arts.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009, SAF's program expenses were:

  
Preservation and Operation of Historic Sheldon Concert Hall 1,027,427
Music Program 832,952
Community Events 391,977
Visual Arts 195,989
Total Program Expenses: $2,448,345
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paul K. Reuter, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$165,379

Chair of the Board: Maurice Graham
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 48

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,260,577, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SAF's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 2,260,577
Program Revenue 539,934
Rental and Beverage Revenue 519,541
Interest 55,542
Total Income $3,375,594


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,375,594
Program expenses $2,448,345
Fund raising expenses 468,745
Administrative expenses 379,786
Total expenses $3,296,876
Income in Excess of Expenses 78,718
Beginning net assets 9,199,272
Other Changes in Net Assets (199,770)
Ending net assets 9,078,220
Total liabilities 753,177
Total assets $9,831,397


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.