Better Business Bureau Report for
Art Saint Louis

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Art Saint Louis
Address: 555 Washington Avenue, Suite 150
  St. Louis, MO 63101
Phone: 314-241-4810
314-241-4106
Web Address: www.artstlouis.org www.artstlouis.net
Also known as:Art St. Louis (ASL)
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:St. Louis Artist's Coalition (SLAC)
Art Coordinating Council for the Area (ACCA)

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to create exhibition, support and growth opportunities for emerging and established contemporary artists."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Art Saint Louis (ASL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

"exists to enrich lives through the creative activity of our region’s contemporary visual artists. Through exhibition, education, and exchange, we connect and inspire our community, and multiply the economic and cultural vitality of our region."

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, ASL's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 131,053
Total Program Expenses: $131,053
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Chandler Branch , Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: JP Cartmill
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $157,772, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ASL's IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 130,854
Special Events (net) 26,918
Membership Dues 20,965
Total Income $178,737


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $178,737
Program expenses $131,053
Fund raising expenses 26,918
Administrative expenses 6,580
Total expenses $164,551
Income in Excess of Expenses 14,186
Beginning net assets 66,489
Ending net assets 80,675
Total liabilities 3,055
Total assets $83,730


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.