Better Business Bureau Report for
San Diego Humane Society & SPCA

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: San Diego Humane Society & SPCA
Address: 5500 Gaines Street
  San Diego, CA 92110
Phone: (619) 299-7012
Web Address: http://www.sdhumane.org
Also known as:North County Humane Society and SPCA
SPCA San Diego Humane Society
Thrift Shop Humane Society & SPCA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1880, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To promote the humane treatment of animals, prevent cruelty to animals and provide education to enhance the human-animal bond.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

San Diego Humane Society & SPCA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

San Diego Humane Society and SPCA provide services to animals and people at both campuses of central San Diego and Oceanside. According to the charity, in 2009-2010, San Diego Humane Society and SPCA had an intake of 5,913 animals and had 3,748 animals adopted. Additionally, in the cities of Oceanside and Vista, the charity provides animal control and stray pet services for the public. According to the charity, 2,461 animals were admitted through this program in 2009-2010. In addition, the charity investigated animal cruelty and neglect and rescued animals in emergency situations. The charity provides adult and youth education programs regarding animals and has public training classes to train individuals on positive reinforcement behavior. San Diego Humane Society and SPCA shares the animals through pet-assisted therapy. The program is designed to share animals with people of all ages in-care facilities such as convalescent homes, hospitals, mental health centers, abused children's homes, and juvenile detention centers. Volunteers bring residents rabbits, guinea pigs, rats, and sometimes available puppies and kittens to visit people.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, San Diego Humane Society & SPCA's program expenses were:

  
Adoptions and Animal Care 8,749,338
Investigations and Field Services 1,041,137
Community Outreach 686,863
Total Program Expenses: $10,477,338
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. Gary Weitzman, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Ms. Diane Gilabert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Not Provided

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 241

*Compensation information not provided to BBB.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail appeals, invitations to fundraising events, print advertisements, television appeals, radio appeals, grant proposals, Internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing appeals, car donations appeals
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $10,437,030, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
San Diego Humane Society & SPCA incurred joint costs of $149,831 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $69,353 was allocated to program expenses, $52,253 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $2,166 was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This charity is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on San Diego Humane Society & SPCA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 5,254,441
Bequests 4,706,145
Net Realized and Unrealized Investment (Loss) Gain 1,882,402
Field Services and Licensing 1,608,978
Adoptions and Animal Care 619,778
Interest and Dividends, Net of Expenses 436,660
Veterinary Health Services 418,127
Special Events (Net of Expenses $397,604) 394,389
Change in Value of Split-Interest Agreements 310,219
Educational Program Fees 269,731
Retail Sales (Cost of Sales and Operating Expenses $289,665) 199,958
Pet Telethon, Net of Expenses of $112,810 82,055
Other 45,750
Total Income $16,228,633


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 12%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $16,228,633
Program expenses $10,477,338
Fund raising expenses 1,278,165
Administrative expenses 1,709,020
Other Expenses 292,662
Total expenses $13,757,185
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,471,448
Beginning net assets 38,600,740
Other Changes in Net Assets 3,349,896
Ending net assets 44,422,084
Total liabilities 2,223,490
Total assets $46,645,574


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity