Better Business Bureau Report for
Rancho Coastal Humane Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rancho Coastal Humane Society
Address: 389 Requeza Street
  Encinitas, CA 92024
Phone: 760-753-6413
760-753-6640
Web Address: www.sdpets.org
Also known as:Rancho Coastal Humane Society Thrift Shop
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1960, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to care for the homeless animal population of San Diego County and to educate the public about pet over-population and responsible companion animal care."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rancho Coastal Humane Society (RCHS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Adoptions and Animal Care Program attempts to find new homes for cats and dogs surrendered by their owners and received from local county animal shelters, and Rancho Coastal Humane Society cares for these animals prior to adoption. During their stay at the shelter, all of the animals receive medical care and the charity works with each animal to improve socialization to ensure successful adoptions. After finding the best match, the charity helps prospective adopters learn about health care, nutrition requirements, grooming, exercise, responsible pet ownership, socialization, and the importance of the human / animal bond. Rancho Coastal Humane Society also provides educational programs regarding humane treatment of animals to the public as well as an emergency shelter for innocent pets of domestic violence victims.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, RCHS's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,125,253
Thrift Store 312,912
Total Program Expenses: $1,438,165
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jim Silveira, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$99,533

Chair of the Board: Michael Berg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Criminal Defense Attorney

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 43

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, door to door, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,314,529, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RCHS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,625,903
Thrif Shop 584,231
Investment income 175,423
Adoption fees, kennel services, and retail store 144,633
Special events 87,000
Rental income 39,640
Camps 30,615
In-kind contributions 17,395
Other income 1,117
Loss on disposal of property and equipments -5,275
Total Income $2,700,682


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 14%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $2,700,682
Program expenses $1,438,165
Fund raising expenses 81,305
Administrative expenses 246,812
Other Expenses 26,308
Total expenses $1,792,590
Income in Excess of Expenses 908,092
Beginning net assets 2,569,016
Ending net assets 3,477,108
Total liabilities 68,243
Total assets $3,545,351


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity