Better Business Bureau Report for
Virginia Public Safety Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Virginia Public Safety Foundation
Address: 2201 West Main Street
  Richmond, VA 23220
Phone: 804-648-6299
Web Address: www.vpsf.org
Also known as:Commonwealth Public Safety Memorial
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1988, Virginia

Stated Purpose: Virginia Public Safety Foundation (VPSF) provides crisis financial support to public safety officers and their families with a focus on supporting the families of first responders killed in the line of duty. VPSF serves as administrator of the Commonwealth Public Safety Memorial, scheduled to be completed at Richmond’s Capitol Square in 2014, honoring Virginians who have died in public safety service to their community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Virginia Public Safety Foundation (VPSF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

VPSF provides crisis financial support to the families of first responders killed in the line of duty. VPSF supports first responders who are injured in the line of duty and unable to return to work through a cash grant program. VPSF provides educational scholarships to youth and adult survivors of first responders killed in the line of duty. VPSF administers, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Virginia, the Commonwealth Public Safety Medal of Valor program honoring cases of extreme heroism. VPSF serves as official administrator of the Commonwealth Public Safety Memorial.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, VPSF's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 81,650
Total Program Expenses: $81,650
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Matthew A. Gray, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Paula Miller
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Public Information Officer, Norfolk Sheriff’s Office

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 1

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet & website appeals.
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $239,403, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on VPSF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Private Contributions 216,752
Investment Income 50,015
Special Events 22,651
Total Income $289,418


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $289,418
Program expenses $81,650
Fund raising expenses 11,017
Administrative expenses 16,289
Total expenses $108,956
Income in Excess of Expenses 180,462
Beginning net assets 718,461
Ending net assets 898,923
Total liabilities 15,010
Total assets $913,933


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity