Better Business Bureau Report for
The Renewal Projects

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Renewal Projects
Address: 1805 Monument Avenue, Suite 400
  Richmond, VA 23220
Phone: 804-353-0060
Web Address: http://therenewalprojects.org
Also known as:Transformation Retreats
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Virginia

Mission: Offering retreats and conferences which offer opportunities for people living with HIV/AIDS for respite, interaction with others, education, personal reflection and renewal in a safe and hospitable environment.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Renewal Projects meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We offer 4-day retreats for people living with HIV/AIDS and 9-week programs for incarcerated women at risk for HIV/AIDS. The Community Connections Program broadens our direct impact on the lives of individuals living with or at risk of acquiring HIV. Targeting Richmond’s traditionally underserved communities, Community Connections facilitates ongoing HIV/AIDS awareness, and education It promotes HIV prevention and the knowledge and understanding necessary to bringing about a more compassionate community-wide response to those living with HIV disease.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, The Renewal Projects's program expenses were:

  
Retreat Program 25,254
Prison Project 9,425
Community Connections Program 8,449
Total Program Expenses: $43,128
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. Rodney Lofton, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Peggy Holt
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 1

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, grant proposals, internet & website appeals, and cause-related marketing.
Fundraising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $63,146, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Renewal Projects's unaudited financial statements & IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Individual contributions 25,004
Contributions (organizations) 20,941
Grant revenue 10,000
Contributions (churches) 3,652
Fundraising income 3,049
Prison Project income 1,000
Community Connection Income 800
In-kind donation 400
Anonymous contributions 100
Interest Income 6
Total Income $64,952


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 16%  Other Expenses: 3%

Total income $64,952
Program expenses $43,128
Fund raising expenses 4,012
Administrative expenses 9,083
Other Expenses 1,888
Total expenses $58,111
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,841
Beginning net assets 72,383
Ending net assets 79,187
Total liabilities 6,333
Total assets $85,520


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity