Better Business Bureau Report for
SupportOne, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2014


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the Richmond Better Business Bureau


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: SupportOne, Inc.
Address: 2100 West Laburnun Avenue
Suite 104B
  Richmond, VA 23227
Phone: 804-340-1845
Web Address: www.supportone.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Community Based Services, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1997, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Promoting independence for adults with intellectual disabilities through individualized support and services.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

SupportOne does not actively solicit funds from the general public, and therefore has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the Richmond Better Business Bureau. The organization has supplied the information contained in this report for informational purposes.
Back To Top

Programs

              

SupportOne is a nonprofit, mission-driven organization dedicated to promoting independence for adults with intellectual disabilities through individualized support and services. With a staff of dedicated professionals and compassionate, caring volunteers, SupportOne operates six homes in the Richmond area and provides person-centered and community-based services to ensure residents live inclusively and independently in our community. Celebrating 15 years of service, SupportOne nourishes the lives of our residents by providing services around the clock, seven days a week. In addition to stable housing, other vital services include meals, community-wide activities and daily support. To continue to grow and enhance the services we provide, SupportOne relies on the generosity of the community through financial contributions, as well as in-kind donations of goods and services.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, SupportOne, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,676,933
Total Program Expenses: $1,676,933
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Richard S. Schultz, Jr., Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Loraine Schroeder
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Complaint Intake Investigator, Virginia Fair Housing Office

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 50

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SupportOne, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Total Income $1,739,917


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%    Administrative: 6% 

Total income $1,739,917
Program expenses $1,676,933
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 104,808
Total expenses $1,781,741
Expenses in Excess of Income (41,824)
Beginning net assets 521,622
Ending net assets 479,798
Total liabilities 641,332
Total assets $1,121,130


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity