Better Business Bureau Report for
Pregnancy Resource Center of Metro Richmond

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Pregnancy Resource Center of Metro Richmond
Address: 1510 Willow Lawn Drive
Suite 200
  Richmond, VA 23230
Phone: 804-673-4150
Web Address: www.friendsofprcrichmond.org
Also known as:Crisis Pregnancy Center of Metropolitan Richmond
CPC Metro Richmond
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide compassionate care and practical assistance to women, men, and families who are facing the challenges of unplanned pregnancy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Pregnancy Resource Center of Metro Richmond meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Pregnancy Resource Center of metro Richmond is committed to providing compassionate care to women unprepared for pregnancy by offering resources and practical assistance for life-affirming choices. Since our doors opened in 1983, we have helped more than 30,000 women and teens deal with the challenges of pregnancy, childbirth, and parenting. More than one hundred volunteers work with a staff of eight (full or part-time) employees who labor tirelessly to provide help and comfort to women in crisis.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Pregnancy Resource Center of Metro Richmond's program expenses were:

  
Program services 425,675
Total Program Expenses: $425,675
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kim Allen Warburton, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Greg Stiver
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: McKesson - Healthcare Software

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 8

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, and website appeals.
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $602,659, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Pregnancy Resource Center of Metro Richmond's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 602,659
Interest income 4,022
Net realized losses on investments -1,331
Total Income $605,350


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $605,350
Program expenses $425,675
Fund raising expenses 39,076
Administrative expenses 67,274
Total expenses $532,025
Income in Excess of Expenses 73,325
Beginning net assets 265,404
Ending net assets 338,729
Total liabilities 11,648
Total assets $350,377


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity