Better Business Bureau Report for
Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services
Address: P.O. Box 116
  Goochland, VA 23063
Phone: 804-556-6260
Web Address: http://www.goochlandfreeclinicandfamilyservices.org/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Goochland Fellowship & Family Service
Free Clinic of Goochland Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services is to provide access to health care and basic human services to Goochland County residents in need of assistance.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

GFCFS provides free medical, dental, and mental health care; weekly food pantry; medical transportation; financial counseling; emergency financial assistance; temporary housing; emergency home repairs; literacy and GED tutoring; free and low-cost clothing and household goods through the Clothes Closet thrift shop; and case management.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,850,027
Total Program Expenses: $1,850,027
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mrs. Sally K. Graham, RN-C, NP, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Rick Sample
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: n1Health LLC

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 29

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,110,649, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Goochland Free Clinic and Family Services's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Public support 868,066
Donated services and materials 728,390
Government grants 397,765
Nonprofit organization gifts 87,830
Sales to public 82,281
Donated use of facilities 30,000
Rental income 29,172
Miscellaneous income 6,982
Interest and dividends 2,974
Realized loss on investments -608
Loss on disposal of assets -753
Special events -1,402
Unrealized gain (loss) on investments -1,742
Total Income $2,228,955


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,228,955
Program expenses $1,850,027
Fund raising expenses 143,508
Administrative expenses 128,599
Total expenses $2,122,134
Income in Excess of Expenses 106,821
Beginning net assets 1,560,348
Ending net assets 1,667,169
Total liabilities 20,988
Total assets $1,688,157


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity