Better Business Bureau Report for
Gateway Homes, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Gateway Homes, Inc.
Address: 11901 Reedy Branch Road
  Chesterfield, VA 23838
Phone: 804-490-6715
Web Address: www.gatewayhomes.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Gateway Homes of Greater Richmond, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Virginia

Stated Purpose: Gateway Homes provides a transitional living program for individuals who are diagnosed with a serious mental illness and whose primary goal is to live as independently as possible.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Gateway Homes, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Clients begin their mental health treatment and rehabilitation in a twenty four hour care center, then transition into supervised apartments, develop a plan for community living, and finally move into affordable housing in the community. Gateway provides comprehensive mental health care by licensed mental health professionals including a psychiatrist, psychologist, nurse practitioner, counselors, and other healthcare providers. When they graduate to independent living in the community, Gateway continues to provide residents with any transitional support they need to adjust to independent living in a community setting, continue their academic pursuits, and maintain their employment. After a period of satisfactory adjustment to community life, Gateway helps individuals to connect with the resources and supports in the community needed to sustain their long-term goals of recovery and independence. Our goal is to partner with community organizations to meet the critical needs of the most underserved individuals with mental illness.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, Gateway Homes, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program services 2,331,252
Total Program Expenses: $2,331,252
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lynda J. Hyatt, Ph.D., Executive & Clinical Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mr. L. Thompson Hanes
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Sands Anderson

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 45

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet & website, and planned giving arrangements.
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $664,441, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Gateway Homes, Inc.'s combined audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Resident fees 2,261,694
Investment income - net 379,055
Contributions - cash 370,502
Contributions - non-cash 293,939
Federal housing assistance 164,889
Miscellaneous income 5,794
Loss on disposal of property and equipment -9,476
Change in value of charitable gift annuity obligation -37,800
Total Income $3,428,597


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $3,428,597
Program expenses $2,331,252
Fund raising expenses 87,657
Administrative expenses 208,496
Total expenses $2,627,405
Income in Excess of Expenses 801,192
Beginning net assets 4,803,948
Ending net assets 5,605,140
Total liabilities 673,901
Total assets $6,279,041


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity