Better Business Bureau Report for
Family Lifeline

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Family Lifeline
Address: 2325 W. Broad St.
  Richmond, VA 23220
Phone: 804-282-4255
Web Address: www.familylifeline.org
Also known as:CHIP of Greater Richmond
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1963, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Family Lifeline is a lifeline for families and individuals at critical stress points throughout their lives. Family Lifeline provides intensive home- and community-based services, giving people the tools they need to create a better future.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Family Lifeline meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Family Lifeline has five programs: • CHIP (Children’s Health Involving Parents) • ElderFriends • Healthy Families • Home Care • PAT (Parents as Teachers) The programs in Family Lifeline’s Early Childhood Initiative (CHIP, Healthy Families, PAT), focus on parenting education, child development and school readiness, and the prevention of child abuse and neglect. ElderFriends is a friendly visitation program that matches volunteers with isolated elders in the community in order to alleviate that isolation. Home Care provides older adults and people with disabilities the resources and one-on-one support necessary to meet their basic self-care, emotional, and physical needs. All programs are home-based, and take place in the home of the client.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Family Lifeline's program expenses were:

  
Program services 2,810,147
Total Program Expenses: $2,810,147
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Amy Strite, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Susan Davenport
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 80

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,703,172, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Family Lifeline's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 966,020
Grants from government agencies 956,328
Allocations from United Way Services 721,546
Fees from government agencies 463,259
Events, net 59,278
Program service fees 57,967
Miscellaneous income, net 7,384
Endowment income 1,813
Rental income, net 50
Loss on disposal of property and equipment -483
Net assets released from restrictions -2,929
Investment income (loss) -13,721
Total Income $3,216,512


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,216,512
Program expenses $2,810,147
Fund raising expenses 142,010
Administrative expenses 388,468
Total expenses $3,340,625
Expenses in Excess of Income (124,113)
Beginning net assets 1,815,514
Ending net assets 1,691,401
Total liabilities 216,271
Total assets $1,907,672


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity