Better Business Bureau Report for
Capital Area Partnership Uplifting People

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Capital Area Partnership Uplifting People
Address: 1021 Oliver Hill Way
  Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: 804-788-0213
Web Address: www.capup.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Richmond Community Action Program

Year, State Incorporated: 1965, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: CAPUP strengthens communities by providing resources for people to help themselves.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Capital Area Partnership Uplifting People (CAPUP) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Capital Area Partnership Uplifting People (CAPUP) provides services to individuals and families in the Richmond Metro area. FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH: The organization offer head start classes for young children and other programs for older children. FOR THOSE IN CRISIS: This program offers programs on avoiding domestic violence, shelter for the homeless and transitional housing for those who are able to do for themselves is also available.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, CAPUP's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 2,671,829
Total Program Expenses: $2,671,829
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Thomas D. Wagstaff Jr., President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Willard H. Douglas, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Judge

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 37

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,518,290, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CAPUP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Federal revenue USDA 850,052
Federal revenue 687,458
In-kind revenue 571,954
Other revenue 309,569
Private grant revenue 208,884
State revenue 199,942
Total Income $2,827,859


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $2,827,859
Program expenses $2,671,829
Fund raising expenses 20,726
Administrative expenses 243,820
Total expenses $2,936,375
Expenses in Excess of Income (108,516)
Beginning net assets 984,805
Ending net assets 876,289
Total liabilities 407,404
Total assets $1,283,693


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity