Better Business Bureau Report for
American Red Cross, Eastern Virginia Region

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the Richmond Better Business Bureau


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: American Red Cross, Eastern Virginia Region
Address: 420 E. Cary Street
  Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: 804-780-2250
Web Address: http://www.redcross.org/va/richmond
Also known as:American Red Cross, Greater Richmond Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1917, Virginia
The American Red Cross Eastern Virginia Region and its constituent chapters are chartered by the American Red Cross, headquartered in Washington, D.C.
Mission: The American Red Cross prevents and alleviates human suffering in the face of emergencies by mobilizing the power of volunteers and the generosity of donors.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This report has been produced by BBB serving Central Virginia to provide donors and the general public information about the local leadership and programs of the American Red Cross Eastern Virginia Region.

The American Red Cross Eastern Virginia Region has not been evaluated at the local level in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the Better Business Bureau serving Central Virginia. Please visit the American Red Cross' full Accredited Charity report at www.give.org for further information.
Back To Top

National Charity Report

              

The American Red Cross is evaluated by BBB Wise Giving Alliance based on information provided by its national headquarters.  A full report on the American Red Cross may be viewed at: http://www.give.org/charity-reviews/national/human-services/american-red-cross-in-washington-dc-679.

Back To Top

Local Program Services

              

According to the organization’s website, “From the piedmont to the coast, the American Red Cross Eastern Virginia Region is steeped in history and offers a unique way of life including manufacturing, agriculture, military, technology, and tourism. The Red Cross supports a diverse population of 3.5 million people living in large populated centers as well as small hamlets which cover 39 counties and 16 independent cities. Home to the largest Naval Base in the world, the area also includes 13 other military bases, two Veterans Affairs Hospitals and National Guard Armories.”

The Greater Richmond Chapter serves over 1 million people in the counties of Amelia, Chesterfield, Cumberland, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, New Kent, and Powhatan, and the city of Richmond.

Back To Top

Local Governance

              

Chief Executive:  Reginald E. Gordon, Esq., Regional CEO

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity