Better Business Bureau Report for
A Grace Place Adult Care Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: A Grace Place Adult Care Center
Address: 8030 Staples Mill Road
  Richmond, VA 23228
Phone: 804-261-0205
Web Address: http://www.agraceplaceacc.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Adult Care Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1967, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our community is committed to improving lives everyday by igniting hope, instilling pride, and offering compassionate support for adults with disabilities and their caregivers. And in so doing, we will promote a more civil and humane society.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

A Grace Place Adult Care Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

During 2012-2013, A Grace Place provided services to 247 individuals through: The Adult Daytime Health Program serves adults with disabilities or age related conditions (including Cerebral Palsy, Diabetes, Head Injury, Vision or Hearing Impaired, Stroke, Heart Disease, Post-Polio Syndrome, and others.) During 2012-2013, 64 individuals were served. The Memory Support Program focuses on care and support of individuals with Alzheimer’s disease. Most participants are over the age of 70 and in various stages of the dementia process. During 2012-2013, 23 individuals were served. The Explorers Program offers a combination of community and center-based daytime activities to adults who with Cerebral Palsy and/or Intellectual Disabilities, all of which require the use of mobility aids. All participants reside in area nursing homes or residential care communities within the Richmond Metro area. Transportation is provided by Center's fleet of lift equipped vans. During 2012-2013, 28 individuals were served. The Connections Program is a day support program that provides goals oriented community based living skills for adult individuals with Intellectual Disabilities. The program provides a collaborative team approach, with complete personal care and treatment, individualized goals, and positive behavioral interventions. During 2012-2013, 132 individuals were served. Integral to all of our programs is Person-Centered planning for the development of each individual’s care plan, which provides a higher than average staff-to-client ratio and greater individual achievements. Vital to the success of this planning are wrap-around services that include: Nursing and Health Monitoring, Nutrition and Wellness, Therapeutic Recreation, Creative Arts, and Care Giver Education.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, A Grace Place Adult Care Center's program expenses were:

  
Day Support 1,614,462
Adult Day Care 852,474
Transportation 83,333
Total Program Expenses: $2,550,269
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Karen Webb, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Marion Powell Pace
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Senior Vice President, Union First Market Bank

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 76

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 25% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $620,037, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on A Grace Place Adult Care Center's combined audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Medicaid reimbursements 1,950,920
State and local government reimbursements 469,434
Other contributions 378,323
United Way 106,143
Other program service fees 103,783
Donated services and goods 90,571
Capital expansion contributions 45,000
Interest and other income 3,189
Total Income $3,147,363


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $3,147,363
Program expenses $2,550,269
Fund raising expenses 153,783
Administrative expenses 313,457
Total expenses $3,017,509
Income in Excess of Expenses 129,854
Beginning net assets 1,005,677
Ending net assets 1,135,531
Total liabilities 264,873
Total assets $1,400,404


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity