Better Business Bureau Report for
CrossOver Healthcare Ministry

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CrossOver Healthcare Ministry
Address: 8600 Quioccasin Road
Suite 102
  Richmond, VA 23229
Phone: 804-422-2600
Web Address: www.crossoverministry.org
Also known as:Cross Over Ministry
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We are called to provide health care, promote wellness, and connect community talents and resources with people in need in the name of Jesus Christ.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CrossOver Healthcare Ministry meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CrossOver Health Care Ministry provides compassionate health care to low-income, uninsured residents of the greater Richmond area. Through our network of three free clinics, we served more than 5,900 patients in fiscal year 2011, and provided more than 35,600 patient visits. CrossOver's volunteer base has grown to more than 700 volunteers including physicians, nurses, dentists, pharmacists, counselors, and eye-care professionals. Volunteer clinicians provide 60% of all patient care. Our Community Pharmacy, the only free clinic pharmacy in Richmond, provides free medication to all our patients, as well as to patients of five other area free clinics. We provide a patient centered medical home environment for our patients by offering comprehensive, integrated programs that include family practice, chronic disease management, dental, eye, HIV treatment, OB-GYN, and mental health counseling.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, CrossOver Healthcare Ministry's program expenses were:

  
Client Services 9,906,115
Total Program Expenses: $9,906,115
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Julie Bilodeau, Director of Operations
Compensation*: 

Highest Paid Executive: Dan Jannuzzi, MD,Assistant Medical Director
Compensation*: $

Chair of the Board: J. Stephen Lindsey
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Ivy Ventures

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 45

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $10,185,399, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Cross Over Ministry, Inc's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
in-kind pharmaceutical 5,098,506
in-kind general 3,177,861
Other contributions 1,453,541
Individual contributions 455,491
client service 367,611
other 331
Total Income $10,553,341


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 2% 

Total income $10,553,341
Program expenses $9,906,115
Fund raising expenses 325,237
Administrative expenses 210,595
Total expenses $10,441,947
Income in Excess of Expenses 111,394
Beginning net assets 1,502,950
Ending net assets 1,614,344
Total liabilities 137,201
Total assets $1,751,545


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity