Better Business Bureau Report for
ASK Childhood Cancer Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ASK Childhood Cancer Foundation
Address: 5211 W. Broad Street
  Richmond, VA 23230
Phone: 804-658-5910
Web Address: http://www.askccf.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Association for the Support of Children with Cancer

Year, State Incorporated: 1975, Virginia
Mission: ASK's mission is to make life better for children with cancer and serious blood disorders by providing social, spiritual, emotional, and financial support.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ASK Childhood Cancer Foundation (ASK) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ASK steps in at time of diagnosis to provide financial, social, spiritual and emotional support to over 1000 children and families in Central Virginia each year.ASK funds three full time program positions: a child life therapist, a chaplain, and a pyschologist for VCU Medical Center's Pediatric Oncology Clinic. ASK maintains a warm, inviting atmosphere in the clinic by providing play, music and art therapy. ASK also organizes special events and support groups for children and their families. Direct financial support is also provided to help families ease economic stress.

For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2013, ASK's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 499,552
Total Program Expenses: $499,552
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ms. Amy Godkin, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mr. Scott Armstrong
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Old Dominion Insulation

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 8

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, television, radio, grant proposals, and internet & website appeals.
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $423,149, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ASK's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Revenue from fundraising special events, net of related expenses of $76,674 300,568
Contributions 106,481
Realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments 52,312
Investment income 25,125
Grants 16,100
Total Income $500,586


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $500,586
Program expenses $499,552
Fund raising expenses 54,436
Administrative expenses 74,558
Total expenses $628,546
Expenses in Excess of Income (127,960)
Beginning net assets 1,084,630
Ending net assets 956,670
Total liabilities 13,030
Total assets $969,700


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity