Better Business Bureau Report for
READ Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: READ Center
Address: 2000 Bremo Road, Suite 102
  Richmond, VA 23226
Phone: 804-288-9930
Web Address: www.readcenter.org
Also known as:Reading and Education for Adult Development
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The READ Center is to help adults with low-level reading skills develop basic reading and communication skills through one-on-one tutoring and classroom instruction so they can fulfill their goals and their roles as citizens, workers and family members.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

READ Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The READ Center works with low level reading adults to help them improve their reading skills.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, READ Center's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 257,669
Total Program Expenses: $257,669
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ms. Harriet A. Scruggs, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mr. Colin Ceperich
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Booz Allen Hamilton

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 12

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $217,511, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on READ Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 156,008
In-kind Contributions 58,482
Unrealized Gains 14,053
Interest Income 5,241
Special Events 3,021
Other Income 2,291
Investment Gains 829
Total Income $239,925


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $239,925
Program expenses $257,669
Fund raising expenses 25,033
Administrative expenses 12,460
Total expenses $295,162
Expenses in Excess of Income (55,237)
Beginning net assets 362,275
Ending net assets 307,038
Total liabilities 11,446
Total assets $318,484


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity