Better Business Bureau Report for
Jackson-Feild Homes

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Jackson-Feild Homes
Address: 546 Walnut Grove Drive
  Jarratt, VA 23867
Phone: 434-634-3217
804-748-6217
Web Address: www.jacksonfeild.org
Also known as:The Eleventh House - program subsidary
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Jackson-Feild Episopal Homes

Year, State Incorporated: 1932, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Jackson-Feild Homes is a recognized leader in the treatment of children who have suffered severe emotional disorders due to emotional trauma from dysfunctional families. Founded in 1855, its services represent the standard of excellence in treating and healing psychological trauma. The Home employs a trauma-focused treatment model and is dedicated to ensure that every child receives the best possible services to live a productive and fulfilling life.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Jackson-Feild Homes meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Jackson-Feild Homes is a 158-year-old residential treatment center dedicated to transforming the lives of needy and hurting boys and girls. We were established as an orphanage. Our programs and services evolved as the needs of children changed over the years. We offer trauma-focused treatment services which includes clinical, secondary education, spiritual and residential services for boys and girls ages 12-21 and their families. We have a storied history and have served thousands of children. We transitioned from an orphanage to a children's home in the 1970's and further refined our services in the 1990's to become a treatment program. Jackson-Feild is accredited by the Council on Accreditation demonstrating that JFH is recognized as an organization that successfully implements high performance standards and delivers the highest quality services to our boys and girls. We assisted 114 children this past year. The majority were placed by Departments of Social Services. Most have experienced trauma, such as neglect and/or abuse, both physical and sexual and they often exhibit harmful and destructive behaviors and symptoms that negatively impact themselves and those around them. Some examples are low self-esteem, cutting, running away, fighting, promiscuity, depression and anxiety. It prevents them from being able to function in the community and in their homes. We employ a variety of treatment modalities in the service of our children. Our accredited school provides secondary education, vocational training, distance learning and partners with the local community college to provide educational secondary and college credits. We have an outstanding reputation which results in children being placed from all areas of the Commonwealth. We work with the whole child, physically, mentally, spiritually, and educationally.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Jackson-Feild Homes's program expenses were:

  
Program services 5,848,174
Total Program Expenses: $5,848,174
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Patricia H. Delano, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Anne Gordon Greever
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Senior Counsel, Hunton & Williams

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 110

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet & eSolictations, and planned giving arrangements.
Fund raising costs were 34% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $635,270, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Jackson-Feild Homes & Jackson-Feild Homes Foundation's combined audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Operating Revenue 5,856,445
Contributions 386,666
Temporarily Restricted Contributions 169,713
Bequests 40,647
Special events and other, net of expenses 32,736
Investment return 25,305
Return on temporarily restricted investments 20,394
Memorial honorariums 5,508
Gain on sale of property and equipment 969
Total Income $6,538,383


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $6,538,383
Program expenses $5,848,174
Fund raising expenses 217,304
Administrative expenses 750,745
Total expenses $6,816,223
Expenses in Excess of Income (277,840)
Beginning net assets 4,796,194
Ending net assets 4,518,354
Total liabilities 559,413
Total assets $5,077,767


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity