Better Business Bureau Report for
Henrico CASA

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Henrico CASA
Address: 3001 Hungary Springs Road
Suite A
  Henrico, VA 23228
Phone: 804-501-1671
Web Address: www.henricocasa.org
Also known as:Henrico Court Appointed Special Advocate
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1994, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The CASA program is a non-profit organization committed to advocating for the best interests of children involved in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court process. The CASA program recruits, trains, and supervises competent volunteers dedicated to representing the needs of abused and neglected children, as well as other children in juvenile dependency proceedings. The program promotes safe, permanent homes for all children and seeks to educate the community concerning the needs of abused and neglected children.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Henrico CASA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

PROGRAM GOALS FOR HENRICO CASA 1. To provide the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court with independent factual information on which to base decisions in cases of child abuse or neglect. 2. To assist the court and social services in assuring that children are in safe placements and that their basic needs and educational needs are met. 3. To provide advocacy for abused and neglected children who are the subjects of judicial hearings. 4. To monitor cases involving abused, neglected, or educationally at risk children while they are under the court’s protection. 5. To reduce the recurrence of abuse and neglect and to assist the court and social services in attempting to break the cycle of child abuse in families. To educate the community about the problems of child abuse and neglect in Henrico County and to encourage community involvement in preventing child abuse/neglect and in advocating for abused and neglected children.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Henrico CASA's program expenses were:

  
Child Advocacy 212,516
Total Program Expenses: $212,516
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Barbara Herzog, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$59,656

Chair of the Board: Kevin Bruny
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Chief Learning Officer, Chesterfield County

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $289,157, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Henrico CASA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Grants 201,516
Contributions 40,474
Special Event Revenue 24,917
In-Kind Contributions 22,250
Other Income 430
Interest Income 251
Investment Income 185
Total Income $290,023


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $290,023
Program expenses $212,516
Fund raising expenses 16,860
Administrative expenses 28,945
Total expenses $258,321
Income in Excess of Expenses 31,702
Beginning net assets 333,900
Ending net assets 365,602
Total liabilities 3,200
Total assets $368,802


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity