Better Business Bureau Report for
Greater Richmond SCAN

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Greater Richmond SCAN
Address: 103 E. Grace Street
  Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: 804-257-7226
Web Address: www.grscan.com
Also known as:Stop Child Abuse Now
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1991, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To prevent and treat child abuse and neglect in the Greater Richmond area.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Greater Richmond SCAN (SCAN) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Families Are Magic (FAM) Prevention Program The purpose of FAM is to connect parents with other parents, with information on every day child-rearing issues, and with other local organizations that provide parenting education and support. Through FAM, SCAN promotes the 1-800-CHILDREN helpline, provides a clearinghouse for parenting resources at www.FAMrichmond.org, offers Circle of Parents groups, organizes the annual National Child Abuse Prevention Month campaign, and coordinates a FAM Network of service providers. Family Support Program SCAN's Family Support Program seeks to strengthen families and give caregivers the tools they need to provide healthy homes for their children. The Program provides intensive, treatment and education group to families who have experienced, or are at a high risk of experiencing, child abuse and neglect. Child Advocacy Center Based on a national model and the first of its kind locally, the Child Advocacy Center (CAC) is designed to dramatically improve the investigation, treatment and prosecution of sexual and severe physical abuse cases in our community. The Center is a safe and welcoming place for abused children to undergo child forensic interviews and medical exams and receive mental health services, victim advocacy, multidisciplinary case review, and case tracking. Richmond Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) The program provides trained volunteers who advocate for the best interests of children involved in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court process. CASA also seeks to assure safe and permanent homes for all children. The Circle Preschool Program Finally, in February 2011, SCAN began partnering with St. James’s Children’s Center to implement a pilot therapeutic preschool program for children who have experienced trauma. The Circle Preschool Program is based on best practices grounded in national and local research and is the first of its kind in the Richmond area. Through the Circle Preschool, SCAN prepares children who have social and emotional challenges for long-term educational success before they enter kindergarten. The program is an expansion of SCAN’s current mental health services.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, SCAN's program expenses were:

  
SCAN 954,160
Total Program Expenses: $954,160
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jeanine Harper, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Coburn Beck
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Troutman Sanders

Co-Chair of the Board : Birck Turnbull

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Thalhimer

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 47

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,177,291, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SCAN's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 720,564
Grants 206,193
Special Events (less direct expenses) 188,137
In-kind Contributions 62,397
Program Revenue 48,250
Other Income 2,944
Interest 436
Total Income $1,228,921


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $1,228,921
Program expenses $954,160
Fund raising expenses 141,890
Administrative expenses 60,843
Total expenses $1,156,893
Income in Excess of Expenses 72,028
Beginning net assets 713,744
Ending net assets 785,772
Total liabilities 123,616
Total assets $909,388


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity