Better Business Bureau Report for
ChildSavers

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ChildSavers
Address: 200 N. 22nd Street
  Richmond, VA 23223
Phone: 804-644-9590
Web Address: http://www.childsavers.org
Also known as:Memorial Child Guidance Clinic
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1947, Virginia

Misson: To guide our community’s children through life’s critical moments with trauma-informed mental health and child development services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ChildSavers meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ChildSavers, founded in 1924 as the Children's Memorial Clinic, is dedicated to ensuring the healthy development of central Virginia's children through these program areas: Outpatient Therapy: Unresolved childhood mental health issues have been linked to poor academic performance, high dropout rates, and an increased use of public services later in life (i.e., more tax dollars spent on incarceration and criminal justice, welfare, etc.). Our professional clinicians are trained in trauma informed care and use evidenced based tools to work with children and adolescents ages 2 -17, regardless of their families' ability to pay. Specialized therapies include Art therapy, Sand tray therapy, and Animal-Assisted Play therapy. Immediate Response: Responding to children's needs in the immediate aftermath of traumatic events or mental health crises can help prevent, or decrease the severity, of future mental health and behavioral problems. Our immediate response team responds to traumatic scenes as well as crises. Crisis services are supportive and short term. The goal is to make appropriate referrals, either internally or externally, to longer term care and to prevent hospitalization. Child Development Services: The first few years of a child's life are critical to his or her development and future success. Our highly qualified early childhood specialists provide a broad range of support services to the adults who care for and educate preschool children. Services include: professional development training, credentialing, mentoring and nutrition education.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, ChildSavers's program expenses were:

  
Preventive 1,740,114
Clinical 798,524
ChildSave 396,659
Total Program Expenses: $2,935,297
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. L. Robert Bolling, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Ms. Linda V. Schreiner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Senior Vice President Human Resources and Communications, MeadWestvaco

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 38

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, online & email appeals, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,816,030, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ChildSavers's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
United States Department of Agriculture Program Revenue 1,047,275
Grants 665,272
Program contracts 657,268
Contributions 635,430
Clinic fees, net of adjustments; 2014 $138,291 462,847
United Way Services 308,000
Endowment Fund of Memorial Child Guidance Clinic, Inc. 160,053
Unrealized gain on investments 35,159
Preventive services, training and consulting fees 16,747
Other income 13,298
Investment income 6,684
Gain on sale of investments 2,707
Total Income $4,010,740


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $4,010,740
Program expenses $2,935,297
Fund raising expenses 265,489
Administrative expenses 560,306
Total expenses $3,761,092
Income in Excess of Expenses 249,648
Beginning net assets 898,311
Ending net assets 1,147,959
Total liabilities 489,840
Total assets $1,637,799


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity