Better Business Bureau Report for
Chesterfield CASA

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Chesterfield CASA
Address: 9457 Amberdale Drive
  Richmond, VA 23236
Phone: 804-276-7660
Web Address: www.chesterfieldcasa.org
Also known as:Chesterfield County Court Appointed Special Advocate Program, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1996, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Chesterfield CASA is to promote safe, permanent homes for abused and neglected children by providing trained volunteers to advocate for them throughout their involvement in the juvenile court process.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Chesterfield CASA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Chesterfield CASA: The Court Appointed Special Advocates program, has served over 1,250 children since 1996. We provide training for volunteers to be advocates for abused and neglected children whose circumstances have risen to the level of risk which requires juvenile court intervention.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Chesterfield CASA's program expenses were:

  
Child Advocacy 217,630
Total Program Expenses: $217,630
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ruth Anne Cutright, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Ken Shepard
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Director, US Trust

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 5

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $275,231, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Chesterfield CASA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Foundation Grants 133,500
Government Grants 86,759
Contributions 32,690
Special Event Revenue, net of direct expenses 22,282
Interest Income 1,202
Total Income $276,433


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $276,433
Program expenses $217,630
Fund raising expenses 23,603
Administrative expenses 28,869
Total expenses $270,102
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,331
Beginning net assets 493,432
Ending net assets 499,763
Total liabilities 21,003
Total assets $520,766


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity