Better Business Bureau Report for
Carole & Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Carole & Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center
Address: 5403 Monument Avenue
  Richmond, VA 23226
Phone: 804-285-6500
Web Address: www.weinsteinjcc.org
Also known as:Weinstein JCC
Jewish Community Center of Richmond
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1945, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Carole and Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center exists to strengthen Jewish identity by enriching personal, cultural, social and physical development; to foster leadership; and to promote the welfare of both the Jewish community and the community as a whole.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Carole & Marcus Weinstein Jewish Community Center (JCC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

For more than 60 years, the Weinstein JCC has been the central part of Jewish life in Richmond. Our mission is to strengthen Jewish identity and continuity by enriching personal, cultural, social and physical development, by fostering leadership, and by promoting the welfare of the Jewish and general community. To fulfill this mission, the Weinstein JCC’s programs are our foundation for meeting community needs: Preschool, after-school, special needs, camping services, youth, senior programs, health & recreation, fitness and wellness, Jewish culture and Jewish education are among the critical assets to our Jewish community.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, JCC's program expenses were:

  
Early Childhood 1,415,285
Other Program 1,350,201
Sports and Fitness 863,277
Elementary Services 427,009
Camping Services 379,013
Adult Services 350,249
Total Program Expenses: $4,785,034
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jay J Jacobs, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Cullen Seltzer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 180

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,910,673, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Weinstein Jewish Community Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Program Service Fees 3,608,093
Membership Dues 1,201,071
Jewish Community Federation of Richmond Allocation 407,952
Rental 210,351
Contributions 147,323
Special Events 76,651
Grants 74,787
Directory 50,923
Gain on disposal of fixed assets 38,550
Misc 22,250
United Way 2,889
Investment income (loss), net -17,470
Total Income $5,823,370


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 24% 

Total income $5,823,370
Program expenses $4,785,034
Fund raising expenses 29,167
Administrative expenses 1,479,510
Total expenses $6,293,711
Expenses in Excess of Income (470,341)
Beginning net assets 13,752,326
Ending net assets 13,281,985
Total liabilities 1,916,797
Total assets $15,198,782


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity