Better Business Bureau Report for
Big Brothers Big Sisters Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters Services
Address: 1707 Summit Avenue, Suite 200
  Richmond, VA 23230
Phone: 804-261-4940
Web Address: http://www.bigbrobigsis.com
Also known as:Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Richmond & Tri Cities
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1962, Virginia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our Mission is to provide children facing adversity with strong and enduring, professionally supported one to one relationships that change their lives for the better, forever.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Big Brothers Big Sisters Services (BBBS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Community-Based Programs involve adult and youth match activities that take place anywhere in the community at the mentor's leisure, after work or on weekends. Each match is provided with monthly staff contact to help with planning and problem solving. The volunteer is asked to commit for one year and required to meet with the child once a week for a time to be determines by the volunteer. Site-Based Programs take place within a supervised venue such as schools or a community center. The volunteer is asked to committ for one year and to see the child at the site once a week for one hour.

For the fiscal year ended December 30, 2012, BBBS's program expenses were:

  
Program services 825,310
Total Program Expenses: $825,310
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ms. Ann Rohde Payes, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mr. Herman Cole, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Northrop Grumman

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 10

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements.
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $983,503, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BBBS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 546,059
Special events, net of direct benefit costs 193,879
Contributed materials and services 124,912
United Way allocation 118,653
Investment income 21,573
Interest income 86
Total Income $1,005,162


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $1,005,162
Program expenses $825,310
Fund raising expenses 129,391
Administrative expenses 64,848
Total expenses $1,019,549
Expenses in Excess of Income (14,387)
Beginning net assets 472,887
Ending net assets 458,500
Total liabilities 46,766
Total assets $505,266


Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity