Better Business Bureau Report for
International Institute of the Bay Area

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: International Institute of the Bay Area
Address: 657 Mission St Suite 301
  San Francico, CA 94105
Phone: 415-538-8100
Web Address: www.iibayarea.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:International Institute of San Francisco
International Institute of the East Bay

Year, State Incorporated: 1918, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to educate and serve immigrants, refugees and their families as they join and contribute to the community."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

International Institute of the Bay Area (IIBA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1918, IIBA has been supporting immigrant integration for almost a century. With offices in San Francisco, Redwood City, Oakland, Antioch, Fremont and Napa, IIBA serves low-income immigrants who have limited access to other resources. Current programs include legal services for immigration and naturalization, English language and citizenship preparation classes, community outreach, and health interpretation. Last year, it served 10,000 clients from over 80 countries. IIBA conducts legal consultations, eligibility assessments, and legal assistance in applying for green cards, Citizenship, work authorization, and immigration benefits for crime victims. When the government announced the new immigration policy to offer Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), IIBA was identified as the lead organization to coordinate legal services and outreach efforts in the Bay Area. This new policy grants work authorization and protects eligible youth from deportation, potentially benefitting 40,000 in the Bay Area.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, IIBA's program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 1,723,709
Total Program Expenses: $1,723,709
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ellen Dumesnil, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$120,292

Chair of the Board: Jessie Mangaliman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Health

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 36

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

telephone, invitations to fund raising events
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,380,092, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on IIBA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants/Contracts 646,704
Fees for Services 631,462
Foundations 520,562
DACA Collaborative 161,812
Contributions 51,014
Unrealized Gain/Losses 31,138
Other Income 20,531
Total Income $2,063,223


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,063,223
Program expenses $1,723,709
Fund raising expenses 1,295
Administrative expenses 115,858
Total expenses $1,840,862
Income in Excess of Expenses 222,361
Beginning net assets 854,886
Ending net assets 1,077,247
Total liabilities 129,250
Total assets $1,206,497


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity